Under the strict statutory language of VEHICLE CODE SECTION 23103
[…] Aggressive or reckless driving.   California Vehicle Code Section 23103 makes it a crime to “drive a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The Courts in Northern CA particularly Marin, Napa and Sonoma Counties look at speeding, swerving, tailgating or other displays to determine whether a driver violated the law under the RECKLESS Driving Code.