THE STRESS OF THE HOLIDAYS CAN BRING OUT THE WORST IN A PERSON!
[…] Under California Penal Code Section 451—“A person is guilty of ARSON when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures the burning of, any structure, forest land, or property.” Arson, which is charged as a “FELONY is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or eight years,” when it causes an inhabited structure or inhabited property to burn such as this hotel/ motel.
Our Law Firm has represented dozens of VANDALISM related charges since 1992 with excellent results:
Pursuant to California Penal Code Section 594—VANDALISM is defined as follows: “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:”