Federal Criminal Wire Fraud Charges
[…] Federal Criminal Wire Fraud Charges

By June 15, 2015 August 31st, 2020 Criminal Defense

Fraud is a type of crime that can take on many different identities. Wire fraud is one such identity and it occurs when a scam takes place over interstate wires such as phone lines, electronic sources such as fax machines, or over the Internet. People who commit wire fraud are typically looking for personal financial information.
What Constitutes Wire Fraud
The federal criminal statute for wire fraud is found at 18 U.S.C. section 1343 which states the following:
“Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized, transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. ”
Wire fraud is essentially used as a “catch all” for federal criminal offenses, meaning that it is a charge that is often tacked on because the statute is so broad in its definition and nature.
Being Charged with Wire Fraud